Which insurers AI recommends in San Marino

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 200 questions people in San Marino ask about insurance, 400 answers in all. Unipol, Generali, and Allianz are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · SAN MARINO

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 21, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in Italian on each engine.

200buyer questions
400AI answers analysed
2AI engines
21insurers tracked

Short answer: Unipol is the insurer AI recommends most in San Marino: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 34% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come Generali (30%) and Allianz (27%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in San Marino.

  1. Unipol is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 34% of answers.
  2. Unipol, Generali, and Allianz together take 60% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Unipol is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 18% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: Generali on ChatGPT (36%) and Unipol on Google AI Mode (37%).
  5. Zurich appears in 34% of ChatGPT answers but only 4% of Google AI Mode answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Unipolshare of voice 23%34%
02Generalishare of voice 20%30%
03Allianzshare of voice 18%27%
04Zurichshare of voice 12%19%
05Groupama Assicurazionishare of voice 6.3%9.5%
06AXAshare of voice 5.3%8%
07BAC Lifeshare of voice 5%7.5%
08Genertelshare of voice 1.8%2.8%
09UniSaluteshare of voice 1.7%2.5%
10Intesa Sanpaolo Assicurazionishare of voice 1.2%1.8%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Generali36%
  2. Zurich34%
  3. Unipol32%
  4. Allianz24%
  5. AXA12%
Google AI Mode
  1. Unipol37%
  2. Allianz30%
  3. Generali24%
  4. Groupama Assicurazioni19%
  5. BAC Life8%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in San Marino?

Unipol is the insurer AI recommends most in San Marino: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 34% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come Generali (30%) and Allianz (27%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in San Marino?

Unipol is named first in 18% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Generali on ChatGPT (36%) and Unipol on Google AI Mode (37%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 200 questions people in San Marino ask about insurance, in Italian, on October 21, 2026: 400 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/san-marino#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 21, 2026
Questions
200 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in San Marino search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
400
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car and motorbike insurance · 25
  • Home insurance · 25
  • Health insurance · 25
  • Life, savings and pensions · 25
  • Business insurance · 25
  • Travel, pets and other cover · 25
  • Comparing insurers · 25
  • Claims and customer service · 25
  • Qual è l'assicurazione auto più economica a San Marino?Car and motorbike insurance
  • Qual è la migliore assicurazione casa a San Marino?Home insurance
  • L'ISS di San Marino copre tutto o serve un'assicurazione sanitaria privata?Health insurance
  • Qual è la migliore assicurazione vita a San Marino?Life, savings and pensions
  • Quali assicurazioni servono per aprire un'azienda a San Marino?Business insurance
  • Migliore assicurazione viaggio per residenti a San MarinoTravel, pets and other cover
  • Quali sono le migliori compagnie assicurative a San Marino?Comparing insurers
  • Come si denuncia un sinistro auto a San Marino?Claims and customer service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — San Marino, edition 1 (October 21, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/san-marino

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.