Which insurers AI recommends in the Dominican Republic

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 199 questions people in the Dominican Republic ask about insurance, 398 answers in all. Mapfre BHD Seguros, Seguros Universal, and Seguros Banreservas are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in Spanish on each engine.

199buyer questions
398AI answers analysed
2AI engines
21insurers tracked

Short answer: Mapfre BHD Seguros is the insurer AI recommends most in the Dominican Republic: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 41% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Seguros Universal (35%) and Seguros Banreservas (33%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in the Dominican Republic.

  1. Mapfre BHD Seguros is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 41% of answers.
  2. Mapfre BHD Seguros, Seguros Universal, and Seguros Banreservas together take 52% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Mapfre BHD Seguros is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 17% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: Seguros Banreservas on ChatGPT (36%) and Mapfre BHD Seguros on Google AI Mode (47%).
  5. Humano Seguros appears in 29% of Google AI Mode answers but only 15% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Mapfre BHD Segurosshare of voice 19%41%
02Seguros Universalshare of voice 17%35%
03Seguros Banreservasshare of voice 16%33%
04Seguros Sura República Dominicanashare of voice 12%26%
05Humano Segurosshare of voice 10%22%
06La Colonialshare of voice 6.7%14%
07Mapfre Salud ARSshare of voice 4.5%9.5%
08Atlántica Segurosshare of voice 4.1%8.5%
09ARS Universalshare of voice 3.3%7%
10Seguros Crecershare of voice 2.3%4.8%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Seguros Banreservas36%
  2. Mapfre BHD Seguros34%
  3. Seguros Universal34%
  4. Seguros Sura República Dominicana22%
  5. Humano Seguros15%
Google AI Mode
  1. Mapfre BHD Seguros47%
  2. Seguros Universal36%
  3. Seguros Banreservas31%
  4. Seguros Sura República Dominicana30%
  5. Humano Seguros29%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in the Dominican Republic?

Mapfre BHD Seguros is the insurer AI recommends most in the Dominican Republic: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 41% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Seguros Universal (35%) and Seguros Banreservas (33%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in the Dominican Republic?

Mapfre BHD Seguros is named first in 17% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Seguros Banreservas on ChatGPT (36%) and Mapfre BHD Seguros on Google AI Mode (47%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 199 questions people in the Dominican Republic ask about insurance, in Spanish, on October 18, 2026: 398 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/dominican-republic#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
199 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in the Dominican Republic search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
398
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car and motorbike insurance · 25
  • Home insurance · 25
  • Health insurance · 24
  • Life, savings and pensions · 25
  • Business insurance · 25
  • Travel, pets and other cover · 25
  • Comparing insurers · 25
  • Claims and customer service · 25
  • ¿Cuál es la aseguradora más barata para un seguro de carro con cobertura amplia en Santo Domingo?Car and motorbike insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de hogar para una casa propia en Santo Domingo?Home insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro médico privado en República Dominicana?Health insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de vida para proteger a mi familia si me pasa algo?Life, savings and pensions
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de responsabilidad civil para profesionales independientes?Business insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de viaje para ir a Estados Unidos?Travel, pets and other cover
  • ¿Cuáles son las mejores aseguradoras de República Dominicana en calidad de servicio?Comparing insurers
  • ¿Cómo reporto un accidente de carro a la aseguradora y cuánto tarda en pagar?Claims and customer service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Dominican Republic, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/dominican-republic

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.