Which insurers AI recommends in Botswana

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 200 questions people in Botswana ask about insurance, 400 answers in all. Botswana Insurance Company, Hollard Botswana, and Botswana Life are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · BOTSWANA

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 20, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

200buyer questions
400AI answers analysed
2AI engines
18insurers tracked

Short answer: Botswana Insurance Company is the insurer AI recommends most in Botswana: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 41% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come Hollard Botswana (35%) and Botswana Life (21%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Botswana.

  1. Botswana Insurance Company is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 41% of answers.
  2. Botswana Insurance Company, Hollard Botswana, and Botswana Life together take 51% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Botswana Insurance Company is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 25% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: Botswana Insurance Company on ChatGPT (45%) and Hollard Botswana on Google AI Mode (44%).
  5. Old Mutual appears in 34% of Google AI Mode answers but only 7% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Botswana Insurance Companyshare of voice 22%41%
02Hollard Botswanashare of voice 19%35%
03Botswana Lifeshare of voice 11%21%
04Old Mutualshare of voice 11%20%
05Pula Medical Aid Fundshare of voice 7.7%15%
06BOMaidshare of voice 7.6%15%
07BPOMASshare of voice 5.2%10%
08Bryte Insurance Botswanashare of voice 3.7%7%
09Bona Life Insuranceshare of voice 3.5%6.8%
10Metropolitan Botswanashare of voice 2.2%4.3%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Botswana Insurance Company45%
  2. Hollard Botswana27%
  3. Botswana Life19%
  4. Pula Medical Aid Fund16%
  5. BOMaid14%
Google AI Mode
  1. Hollard Botswana44%
  2. Botswana Insurance Company38%
  3. Old Mutual34%
  4. Botswana Life24%
  5. BOMaid16%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Botswana?

Botswana Insurance Company is the insurer AI recommends most in Botswana: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 41% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come Hollard Botswana (35%) and Botswana Life (21%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Botswana?

Botswana Insurance Company is named first in 25% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Botswana Insurance Company on ChatGPT (45%) and Hollard Botswana on Google AI Mode (44%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 200 questions people in Botswana ask about insurance, in English, on October 20, 2026: 400 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/botswana#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 20, 2026
Questions
200 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Botswana search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
400
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car and motor insurance · 25
  • Home and property insurance · 25
  • Medical aid and health cover · 25
  • Life, funeral and savings cover · 25
  • Business insurance · 25
  • Travel, farm and other cover · 25
  • Comparing insurers · 25
  • Claims and customer service · 25
  • Which insurance company in Botswana offers the cheapest comprehensive car insurance?Car and motor insurance
  • Which company in Botswana has the best home insurance for a house in Gaborone?Home and property insurance
  • Which is the best medical aid in Botswana for a young family?Medical aid and health cover
  • Which is the best life insurance company in Botswana?Life, funeral and savings cover
  • Which insurer in Botswana is best for small business insurance?Business insurance
  • Best travel insurance from Botswana for a Schengen visaTravel, farm and other cover
  • What is the best insurance company in Botswana overall?Comparing insurers
  • Which insurer in Botswana pays claims the fastest?Claims and customer service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Botswana, edition 1 (October 20, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/botswana

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.