Which insurers AI recommends in Kenya

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 200 questions people in Kenya ask about insurance, 400 answers in all. Britam, CIC Insurance, and Jubilee Insurance are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · KENYA

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 20, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

200buyer questions
400AI answers analysed
2AI engines
29insurers tracked

Short answer: Britam is the insurer AI recommends most in Kenya: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 35% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come CIC Insurance (31%) and Jubilee Insurance (24%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Kenya.

  1. Britam is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 35% of answers.
  2. Britam, CIC Insurance, and Jubilee Insurance together take 42% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Britam is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 16% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: CIC Insurance on ChatGPT (28%) and Britam on Google AI Mode (46%).
  5. Old Mutual Kenya appears in 31% of Google AI Mode answers but only 5% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Britamshare of voice 17%35%
02CIC Insuranceshare of voice 14%31%
03Jubilee Insuranceshare of voice 11%24%
04APA Insuranceshare of voice 9.3%20%
05Old Mutual Kenyashare of voice 8.4%18%
06ICEA LIONshare of voice 6.7%14%
07Liberty Life Kenyashare of voice 6.5%14%
08AAR Insuranceshare of voice 5.1%11%
09Madison Insuranceshare of voice 5.1%11%
10GA Insuranceshare of voice 3.4%7.2%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. CIC Insurance28%
  2. Britam25%
  3. Liberty Life Kenya19%
  4. Jubilee Insurance19%
  5. APA Insurance15%
Google AI Mode
  1. Britam46%
  2. CIC Insurance34%
  3. Old Mutual Kenya31%
  4. Jubilee Insurance29%
  5. APA Insurance25%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Kenya?

Britam is the insurer AI recommends most in Kenya: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 35% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come CIC Insurance (31%) and Jubilee Insurance (24%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Kenya?

Britam is named first in 16% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: CIC Insurance on ChatGPT (28%) and Britam on Google AI Mode (46%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 200 questions people in Kenya ask about insurance, in English, on October 20, 2026: 400 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/kenya#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 20, 2026
Questions
200 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Kenya search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
400
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motor Insurance · 25
  • Home & Property Insurance · 25
  • Medical Insurance & SHA · 25
  • Life Insurance, Education & Pensions · 25
  • Business Insurance · 25
  • Travel & Other Cover · 25
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 25
  • Which insurance company in Kenya is best for comprehensive car insurance?Car & Motor Insurance
  • Best home insurance in Kenya for a house in KarenHome & Property Insurance
  • Best medical insurance in Kenya for a familyMedical Insurance & SHA
  • Best life insurance company in KenyaLife Insurance, Education & Pensions
  • Best SME insurance in KenyaBusiness Insurance
  • Best travel insurance for a Schengen visa from KenyaTravel & Other Cover
  • What is the best insurance company in Kenya?Comparing Insurers
  • Which insurance company in Kenya pays claims the fastest?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Kenya, edition 1 (October 20, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/kenya

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.