Which insurers AI recommends in Papua New Guinea

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 199 questions people in Papua New Guinea ask about insurance, 398 answers in all. Pacific MMI Insurance, Inspac (PNG), and Motor Vehicles Insurance Limited are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 20, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

199buyer questions
398AI answers analysed
2AI engines
14insurers tracked

Short answer: Pacific MMI Insurance is the insurer AI recommends most in Papua New Guinea: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 25% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Inspac (PNG) (15%) and Motor Vehicles Insurance Limited (14%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Papua New Guinea.

  1. Pacific MMI Insurance is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 25% of answers.
  2. Pacific MMI Insurance, Inspac (PNG), and Motor Vehicles Insurance Limited together take 45% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Pacific MMI Insurance is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 13% of answers.
  4. Every engine names Pacific MMI Insurance most often.
  5. Pacific MMI Insurance appears in 31% of Google AI Mode answers but only 18% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Pacific MMI Insuranceshare of voice 20%25%
02Inspac (PNG)share of voice 13%15%
03Motor Vehicles Insurance Limitedshare of voice 12%14%
04BSP Life PNGshare of voice 11%13%
05Capital Insurance Groupshare of voice 10%12%
06Niugini Assurance Groupshare of voice 10%12%
07Trans Pacific Assuranceshare of voice 9.1%11%
08Southern Cross Assuranceshare of voice 6%7.3%
09Alpha Insuranceshare of voice 4.6%5.5%
10Life Insurance Corporation (PNG)share of voice 3.3%4%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Pacific MMI Insurance18%
  2. Inspac (PNG)15%
  3. Motor Vehicles Insurance Limited15%
  4. Trans Pacific Assurance13%
  5. Southern Cross Assurance13%
Google AI Mode
  1. Pacific MMI Insurance31%
  2. Capital Insurance Group18%
  3. Inspac (PNG)16%
  4. Niugini Assurance Group16%
  5. BSP Life PNG15%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Papua New Guinea?

Pacific MMI Insurance is the insurer AI recommends most in Papua New Guinea: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 25% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Inspac (PNG) (15%) and Motor Vehicles Insurance Limited (14%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Papua New Guinea?

Pacific MMI Insurance is named first in 13% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Pacific MMI Insurance on ChatGPT (18%) and Pacific MMI Insurance on Google AI Mode (31%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 199 questions people in Papua New Guinea ask about insurance, in English, on October 20, 2026: 398 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/papua-new-guinea#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 20, 2026
Questions
199 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Papua New Guinea search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
398
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motor Insurance · 24
  • Home & Property Insurance · 25
  • Medical Insurance · 25
  • Life Insurance & Savings · 25
  • Business Insurance · 25
  • Travel & Other Cover · 25
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 25
  • Which insurer has the best comprehensive car insurance in Port Moresby?Car & Motor Insurance
  • Which insurer is best for home insurance in Port Moresby?Home & Property Insurance
  • Which is the best medical insurance in Papua New Guinea?Medical Insurance
  • Which is the best life insurance company in Papua New Guinea?Life Insurance & Savings
  • Which insurer is best for small business insurance in Port Moresby?Business Insurance
  • Best travel insurance for people travelling from PNG to Australia?Travel & Other Cover
  • Which are the best insurance companies in Papua New Guinea?Comparing Insurers
  • How do I make a car insurance claim in Papua New Guinea?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Papua New Guinea, edition 1 (October 20, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/papua-new-guinea

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.