Which insurers AI recommends in Singapore

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 189 questions people in Singapore ask about insurance, 378 answers in all. Singlife, MSIG, and Great Eastern are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · SINGAPORE

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 20, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

189buyer questions
378AI answers analysed
2AI engines
22insurers tracked

Short answer: Singlife is the insurer AI recommends most in Singapore: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 27% of answers to 189 insurance questions. Next come MSIG (24%) and Great Eastern (23%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Singapore.

  1. Singlife is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 27% of answers.
  2. Singlife, MSIG, and Great Eastern together take 32% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Singlife is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 8.5% of answers.
  4. Every engine names Singlife most often.
  5. In questions about travel, maid, pet & other cover, MSIG leads with 54%.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Singlifeshare of voice 12%27%
02MSIGshare of voice 11%24%
03Great Easternshare of voice 10%23%
04AIAshare of voice 7.8%18%
05FWDshare of voice 7.4%17%
06NTUC Incomeshare of voice 7.4%17%
07AIGshare of voice 7.3%17%
08Etiqashare of voice 7.1%16%
09Prudentialshare of voice 6.5%15%
10Allianzshare of voice 4.5%10%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Singlife26%
  2. MSIG24%
  3. Great Eastern23%
  4. AIG21%
  5. AIA18%
Google AI Mode
  1. Singlife28%
  2. MSIG24%
  3. Great Eastern23%
  4. FWD22%
  5. Etiqa21%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Singapore?

Singlife is the insurer AI recommends most in Singapore: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 27% of answers to 189 insurance questions. Next come MSIG (24%) and Great Eastern (23%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Singapore?

Singlife is named first in 8.5% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Singlife on ChatGPT (26%) and Singlife on Google AI Mode (28%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 189 questions people in Singapore ask about insurance, in English, on October 20, 2026: 378 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/singapore#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 20, 2026
Questions
189 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Singapore search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
378
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motorcycle Insurance · 24
  • Home Insurance · 21
  • Health & Hospital Insurance · 24
  • Life Insurance, Savings & Retirement · 23
  • Business Insurance · 24
  • Travel, Maid, Pet & Other Cover · 24
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 24
  • Which insurer has the cheapest comprehensive car insurance in Singapore for a new driver?Car & Motorcycle Insurance
  • Is the HDB fire insurance enough, or do I need home contents insurance as well?Home Insurance
  • Which Integrated Shield Plan is the best value in Singapore?Health & Hospital Insurance
  • Which insurer has the cheapest term life insurance in Singapore?Life Insurance, Savings & Retirement
  • What insurance does a small F&B business in Singapore need?Business Insurance
  • Is annual multi-trip travel insurance worth it for frequent flyers?Travel, Maid, Pet & Other Cover
  • Which is the biggest insurance company in Singapore?Comparing Insurers
  • How do I make a car insurance claim after an accident in Singapore?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Singapore, edition 1 (October 20, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/singapore

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.