Which insurers AI recommends in Guatemala

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 198 questions people in Guatemala ask about insurance, 396 answers in all. Seguros G&T, Seguros El Roble, and Mapfre Guatemala are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · GUATEMALA

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in Spanish on each engine.

198buyer questions
396AI answers analysed
2AI engines
20insurers tracked

Short answer: Seguros G&T is the insurer AI recommends most in Guatemala: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 34% of answers to 198 insurance questions. Next come Seguros El Roble (30%) and Mapfre Guatemala (27%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Guatemala.

  1. Seguros G&T is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 34% of answers.
  2. Seguros G&T, Seguros El Roble, and Mapfre Guatemala together take 50% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Seguros El Roble is the insurer AI names first most often, in 16% of answers.
  4. Every engine names Seguros G&T most often.
  5. Aseguradora General appears in 31% of Google AI Mode answers but only 12% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Seguros G&Tshare of voice 19%34%
02Seguros El Robleshare of voice 16%30%
03Mapfre Guatemalashare of voice 15%27%
04Aseguradora Generalshare of voice 12%21%
05ASSA Guatemalashare of voice 9.4%17%
06Seguros Universalesshare of voice 8.5%15%
07Aseguradora Ruralshare of voice 8.2%15%
08Pan-American Life Insuranceshare of voice 3.3%6.1%
09BMI Guatemalashare of voice 2.5%4.5%
10Bupa Guatemalashare of voice 1.9%3.5%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Seguros G&T33%
  2. Seguros El Roble25%
  3. Mapfre Guatemala21%
  4. Aseguradora Rural17%
  5. ASSA Guatemala16%
Google AI Mode
  1. Seguros G&T35%
  2. Seguros El Roble34%
  3. Mapfre Guatemala32%
  4. Aseguradora General31%
  5. Seguros Universales21%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Guatemala?

Seguros G&T is the insurer AI recommends most in Guatemala: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 34% of answers to 198 insurance questions. Next come Seguros El Roble (30%) and Mapfre Guatemala (27%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Guatemala?

Seguros El Roble is named first in 16% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Seguros G&T on ChatGPT (33%) and Seguros G&T on Google AI Mode (35%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 198 questions people in Guatemala ask about insurance, in Spanish, on October 18, 2026: 396 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/guatemala#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
198 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Guatemala search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
396
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car and motorbike insurance · 25
  • Home insurance · 25
  • Health insurance · 25
  • Life, savings and pensions · 24
  • Business insurance · 25
  • Travel, pets and other cover · 24
  • Comparing insurers · 25
  • Claims and customer service · 25
  • ¿Cuál es la aseguradora más barata para un seguro de carro con cobertura amplia en la Ciudad de Guatemala?Car and motorbike insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de hogar para una casa propia en la Ciudad de Guatemala?Home insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro médico privado en Guatemala?Health insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de vida para proteger a mi familia si me pasa algo?Life, savings and pensions
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de responsabilidad civil para profesionales independientes?Business insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de viaje para ir a Estados Unidos?Travel, pets and other cover
  • ¿Cuáles son las mejores aseguradoras de Guatemala en calidad de servicio?Comparing insurers
  • ¿Cómo reporto un accidente de carro a la aseguradora y cuánto tarda en pagar?Claims and customer service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Guatemala, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/guatemala

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.