Which insurers AI recommends in Chile

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 195 questions people in Chile ask about insurance, 390 answers in all. BCI Seguros, Seguros SURA Chile, and Mapfre Chile are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · CHILE

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in Spanish on each engine.

195buyer questions
390AI answers analysed
2AI engines
29insurers tracked

Short answer: BCI Seguros is the insurer AI recommends most in Chile: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 21% of answers to 195 insurance questions. Next come Seguros SURA Chile (16%) and Mapfre Chile (14%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Chile.

  1. BCI Seguros is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 21% of answers.
  2. BCI Seguros, Seguros SURA Chile, and Mapfre Chile together take 39% of all insurer mentions.
  3. BCI Seguros is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 10% of answers.
  4. Every engine names BCI Seguros most often.
  5. Seguros Falabella appears in 17% of Google AI Mode answers but only 0.5% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01BCI Segurosshare of voice 16%21%
02Seguros SURA Chileshare of voice 12%16%
03Mapfre Chileshare of voice 11%14%
04Consorcio Segurosshare of voice 7.4%9.7%
05HDI Seguros Chileshare of voice 6.8%9%
06Zurich Chileshare of voice 6.8%9%
07Seguros Falabellashare of voice 6.7%8.7%
08Bice Vidashare of voice 4.7%6.2%
09FID Segurosshare of voice 3.9%5.1%
10Chubb Chileshare of voice 3.3%4.4%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. BCI Seguros17%
  2. Seguros SURA Chile14%
  3. Mapfre Chile13%
  4. Zurich Chile10%
  5. HDI Seguros Chile7.7%
Google AI Mode
  1. BCI Seguros24%
  2. Seguros SURA Chile18%
  3. Seguros Falabella17%
  4. Mapfre Chile15%
  5. Consorcio Seguros14%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Chile?

BCI Seguros is the insurer AI recommends most in Chile: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 21% of answers to 195 insurance questions. Next come Seguros SURA Chile (16%) and Mapfre Chile (14%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Chile?

BCI Seguros is named first in 10% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: BCI Seguros on ChatGPT (17%) and BCI Seguros on Google AI Mode (24%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 195 questions people in Chile ask about insurance, in Spanish, on October 18, 2026: 390 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/chile#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
195 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Chile search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
390
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car and motorbike insurance · 24
  • Home insurance · 24
  • Health insurance · 24
  • Life, savings and pensions · 24
  • Business insurance · 25
  • Travel, pets and other cover · 24
  • Comparing insurers · 25
  • Claims and customer service · 25
  • ¿Cuál es el seguro de auto más barato en Chile para un conductor de 25 años?Car and motorbike insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de hogar en Chile para un departamento arrendado?Home insurance
  • ¿Cuál es la mejor Isapre en Chile para una familia con hijos?Health insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de vida en Chile para alguien con hijos?Life, savings and pensions
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro para una pyme en Chile?Business insurance
  • ¿Cuál es el mejor seguro de viaje para ir a Europa desde Chile?Travel, pets and other cover
  • ¿Cuáles son las mejores compañías de seguros en Chile?Comparing insurers
  • ¿Cómo denuncio un choque a mi aseguradora paso a paso?Claims and customer service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Chile, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/chile

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.