Which insurers AI recommends in Trinidad & Tobago

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 200 questions people in Trinidad & Tobago ask about insurance, 400 answers in all. Sagicor, Guardian Group, and Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limited are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

200buyer questions
400AI answers analysed
2AI engines
19insurers tracked

Short answer: Sagicor is the insurer AI recommends most in Trinidad & Tobago: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 57% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come Guardian Group (40%) and Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limited (31%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Trinidad & Tobago.

  1. Sagicor is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 57% of answers.
  2. Sagicor, Guardian Group, and Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limited together take 53% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Sagicor is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 29% of answers.
  4. Every engine names Sagicor most often.
  5. Guardian Group appears in 59% of Google AI Mode answers but only 21% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Sagicorshare of voice 24%57%
02Guardian Groupshare of voice 17%40%
03Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limitedshare of voice 13%31%
04Beacon Insuranceshare of voice 11%28%
05CG United Insurance Trinidadshare of voice 8.3%20%
06General Accident Insuranceshare of voice 4.7%11%
07ColFireshare of voice 3.9%9.5%
08Maritime Lifeshare of voice 3.9%9.5%
09Gulf Insuranceshare of voice 3.2%7.8%
10Trinidad and Tobago Reinsuranceshare of voice 3.2%7.8%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Sagicor50%
  2. Beacon Insurance31%
  3. CG United Insurance Trinidad22%
  4. Guardian Group21%
  5. Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limited14%
Google AI Mode
  1. Sagicor64%
  2. Guardian Group59%
  3. Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limited47%
  4. Beacon Insurance25%
  5. CG United Insurance Trinidad18%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Trinidad & Tobago?

Sagicor is the insurer AI recommends most in Trinidad & Tobago: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 57% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come Guardian Group (40%) and Trinidad and Tobago Insurance Limited (31%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Trinidad & Tobago?

Sagicor is named first in 29% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Sagicor on ChatGPT (50%) and Sagicor on Google AI Mode (64%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 200 questions people in Trinidad & Tobago ask about insurance, in English, on October 18, 2026: 400 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/trinidad-and-tobago#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
200 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Trinidad & Tobago search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
400
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motorcycle Insurance · 25
  • Home Insurance · 25
  • Health Insurance · 25
  • Life Insurance, Protection & Pensions · 25
  • Business Insurance · 25
  • Travel, Pet & Other Cover · 25
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 25
  • Which car insurance company is cheapest in Trinidad and Tobago for a 22-year-old driver?Car & Motorcycle Insurance
  • Which home insurance is best for a first-time homeowner in Trinidad and Tobago?Home Insurance
  • Which health insurance is best for a family in Trinidad and Tobago?Health Insurance
  • Which life insurance company is best in Trinidad and Tobago for a young family?Life Insurance, Protection & Pensions
  • Which insurer is best for a small business in Trinidad and Tobago?Business Insurance
  • Best travel insurance for a trip from Port of Spain to the USTravel, Pet & Other Cover
  • What is the best insurance company in Trinidad and Tobago?Comparing Insurers
  • How long does a motor insurance claim take in Trinidad and Tobago?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Trinidad & Tobago, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/trinidad-and-tobago

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.