Which insurers AI recommends in Belgium
We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 199 questions people in Belgium ask about insurance, 398 answers in all. AG Insurance, Ethias, and Belfius are the insurers AI names most.

Who AI recommends among insurers.
Edition 1 · October 16, 2026Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in Dutch on each engine.
Short answer: AG Insurance is the insurer AI recommends most in Belgium: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 31% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Ethias (27%) and Belfius (24%).
The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.
What AI tells people in Belgium.
- AG Insurance is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 31% of answers.
- AG Insurance, Ethias, and Belfius together take 41% of all insurer mentions.
- AG Insurance is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 15% of answers.
- Every engine names AG Insurance most often.
- KBC Verzekeringen appears in 29% of Google AI Mode answers but only 15% of ChatGPT answers.
The insurers AI names most often.
Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.
Each engine has its own favourites.
- AG Insurance30%
- Ethias29%
- Belfius26%
- AXA Belgium20%
- KBC Verzekeringen15%
- AG Insurance33%
- KBC Verzekeringen29%
- AXA Belgium27%
- Ethias26%
- Belfius23%
Loading the full report…
Frequently asked questions.
Which insurer does AI recommend most in Belgium?
AG Insurance is the insurer AI recommends most in Belgium: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 31% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Ethias (27%) and Belfius (24%).
Which insurer does AI name first most often in Belgium?
AG Insurance is named first in 15% of answers, more often than any other insurer.
Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?
Not always. The insurer each engine names most: AG Insurance on ChatGPT (30%) and AG Insurance on Google AI Mode (33%).
How was this study made?
We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 199 questions people in Belgium ask about insurance, in Dutch, on October 16, 2026: 398 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.
Where can I get the full report?
Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/belgium#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.
How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?
AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.
How this study was made.
- Period
- October 16, 2026
- Questions
- 199 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Belgium search
- Engines
- ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
- Answers
- 398
- Counting
- A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
- Car and motorbike insurance · 25
- Home insurance · 24
- Health insurance · 25
- Life, savings and pensions · 25
- Business insurance · 25
- Travel, pets and other cover · 25
- Comparing insurers · 25
- Claims and customer service · 25
- Wat is de beste autoverzekering voor een jonge bestuurder van 19 jaar in België?Car and motorbike insurance
- Wat is de beste brandverzekering voor een eigenaar van een rijwoning?Home insurance
- Welke hospitalisatieverzekering is het beste in België?Health insurance
- Wat is beter: pensioensparen via een fonds of via een verzekering?Life, savings and pensions
- Welke beroepsaansprakelijkheidsverzekering is het beste voor een zelfstandige IT-consultant?Business insurance
- Welke reisbijstandsverzekering is het beste voor een gezin dat vaak op reis gaat?Travel, pets and other cover
- Wat zijn de beste verzekeraars in België volgens klanten?Comparing insurers
- Welke verzekeraar betaalt schade het snelst uit in België?Claims and customer service
How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Belgium, edition 1 (October 16, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/belgium
See where your brand stands in AI answers.
Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.
Read the study for another country.
- HungaryMost named: Allianz Hungária
- SlovakiaMost named: Allianz
- SloveniaMost named: Triglav
- SwedenMost named: Folksam
- RomaniaMost named: Allianz-Țiriac
- PortugalMost named: Fidelidade
- PolandMost named: PZU
- NorwayMost named: Gjensidige
- NetherlandsMost named: a.s.r.
- MaltaMost named: MAPFRE Middlesea
- LatviaMost named: If Apdrošināšana
- LuxembourgMost named: AXA Luxembourg
- LithuaniaMost named: Lietuvos draudimas
- ItalyMost named: Allianz Italia
- IcelandMost named: VÍS
- IrelandMost named: Aviva
- AustriaMost named: Allianz
- CroatiaMost named: Croatia osiguranje
- GreeceMost named: Interamerican
- United KingdomMost named: Aviva
- FranceMost named: Allianz
- FinlandMost named: If Vakuutus
- SpainMost named: Mapfre
- EstoniaMost named: ERGO
- DenmarkMost named: If Skadeforsikring
- GermanyMost named: Allianz
- Czech RepublicMost named: Kooperativa
- CyprusMost named: Trust Insurance
- SwitzerlandMost named: AXA
- BulgariaMost named: ДЗИ