Which insurers AI recommends in Ireland

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 199 questions people in Ireland ask about insurance, 398 answers in all. Aviva, Allianz, and AXA are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · IRELAND

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

199buyer questions
398AI answers analysed
2AI engines
21insurers tracked

Short answer: Aviva is the insurer AI recommends most in Ireland: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 30% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Allianz (28%) and AXA (27%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Ireland.

  1. Aviva is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 30% of answers.
  2. Aviva, Allianz, and AXA together take 32% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Allianz is the insurer AI names first most often, in 13% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: Allianz on ChatGPT (27%) and AXA on Google AI Mode (34%).
  5. Zurich appears in 33% of Google AI Mode answers but only 16% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Avivashare of voice 11%30%
02Allianzshare of voice 11%28%
03AXAshare of voice 10%27%
04Irish Lifeshare of voice 10%27%
05Zurichshare of voice 9%24%
06Laya Healthcareshare of voice 5.9%16%
07Vhishare of voice 5.9%16%
08FBDshare of voice 5.7%15%
09Irish Life Healthshare of voice 5.7%15%
10An Post Insuranceshare of voice 3.7%9.8%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Allianz27%
  2. Aviva27%
  3. Irish Life26%
  4. AXA21%
  5. Laya Healthcare16%
Google AI Mode
  1. AXA34%
  2. Aviva33%
  3. Zurich33%
  4. Allianz29%
  5. Irish Life28%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Ireland?

Aviva is the insurer AI recommends most in Ireland: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 30% of answers to 199 insurance questions. Next come Allianz (28%) and AXA (27%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Ireland?

Allianz is named first in 13% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Allianz on ChatGPT (27%) and AXA on Google AI Mode (34%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 199 questions people in Ireland ask about insurance, in English, on October 18, 2026: 398 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/ireland#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
199 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Ireland search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
398
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motorbike Insurance · 25
  • Home Insurance · 25
  • Health Insurance · 24
  • Life Insurance, Protection & Pensions · 25
  • Business Insurance · 25
  • Travel, Pet & Other Cover · 25
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 25
  • Which car insurer is cheapest for a 17-year-old learner driver in Ireland?Car & Motorbike Insurance
  • Which home insurance is best for a first-time buyer in Ireland?Home Insurance
  • Which health insurance plan in Ireland is best value for a family?Health Insurance
  • Which life insurance company in Ireland is cheapest for a non-smoker in their 30s?Life Insurance, Protection & Pensions
  • Which insurer is best for public liability insurance for a sole trader in Ireland?Business Insurance
  • Best annual multi-trip travel insurance for a family in IrelandTravel, Pet & Other Cover
  • What is the best insurance company in Ireland overall?Comparing Insurers
  • Which insurer in Ireland pays out claims the fastest?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Ireland, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/ireland

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.