Which insurers AI recommends in Estonia

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 200 questions people in Estonia ask about insurance, 400 answers in all. ERGO, If Kindlustus, and PZU are the insurers AI names most.

INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY · ESTONIA

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in Estonian on each engine.

200buyer questions
400AI answers analysed
2AI engines
15insurers tracked

Short answer: ERGO is the insurer AI recommends most in Estonia: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 43% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come If Kindlustus (42%) and PZU (28%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Estonia.

  1. ERGO is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 43% of answers.
  2. ERGO, If Kindlustus, and PZU together take 50% of all insurer mentions.
  3. If Kindlustus is the insurer AI names first most often, in 22% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: ERGO on ChatGPT (43%) and If Kindlustus on Google AI Mode (48%).
  5. Seesam appears in 31% of Google AI Mode answers but only 8% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01ERGOshare of voice 19%43%
02If Kindlustusshare of voice 19%42%
03PZUshare of voice 12%28%
04Swedbankshare of voice 12%26%
05LHV Kindlustusshare of voice 9.9%23%
06Seesamshare of voice 8.6%20%
07BTAshare of voice 5%11%
08Salva Kindlustusshare of voice 4.1%9.3%
09Balciashare of voice 2.8%6.3%
10Gjensidigeshare of voice 2.6%6%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. ERGO43%
  2. If Kindlustus37%
  3. PZU31%
  4. Swedbank19%
  5. LHV Kindlustus19%
Google AI Mode
  1. If Kindlustus48%
  2. ERGO44%
  3. Swedbank34%
  4. Seesam31%
  5. LHV Kindlustus26%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Estonia?

ERGO is the insurer AI recommends most in Estonia: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 43% of answers to 200 insurance questions. Next come If Kindlustus (42%) and PZU (28%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Estonia?

If Kindlustus is named first in 22% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: ERGO on ChatGPT (43%) and If Kindlustus on Google AI Mode (48%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 200 questions people in Estonia ask about insurance, in Estonian, on October 18, 2026: 400 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/estonia#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
200 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Estonia search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
400
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Auto- ja mootorrattakindlustus · 25
  • Kodu- ja kinnisvarakindlustus · 25
  • Tervisekindlustus · 25
  • Elu, säästmine ja pension · 25
  • Kindlustused ettevõtetele · 25
  • Reisi-, lemmiklooma- ja muud kindlustused · 25
  • Kindlustusseltside võrdlus · 25
  • Kahjukäsitlus ja klienditeenindus · 25
  • Kust saab noorele juhile kõige odavama liikluskindlustuse?Auto- ja mootorrattakindlustus
  • Milline kodukindlustus on parim korterile Tallinna kortermajas?Kodu- ja kinnisvarakindlustus
  • Kas Eestis tasub teha eraviisiline tervisekindlustus lisaks riiklikule ravikindlustusele?Tervisekindlustus
  • Milline elukindlustus on parim noorele perele, kellel on kodulaen?Elu, säästmine ja pension
  • Milline kindlustusselts pakub FIE-le parimat vastutuskindlustust?Kindlustused ettevõtetele
  • Milline reisikindlustus on parim puhkuseks Egiptuses?Reisi-, lemmiklooma- ja muud kindlustused
  • Milline kindlustusselts on Eestis klientide hinnangul parim?Kindlustusseltside võrdlus
  • Milline kindlustusselts maksab liiklusõnnetuse järel hüvitise kõige kiiremini välja?Kahjukäsitlus ja klienditeenindus

How to cite: Reaudit, Insurance AI Visibility Study — Estonia, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance/estonia

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.