Which insurers AI recommends in Washington
We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 183 questions people in Washington ask about insurance, 366 answers in all. State Farm, Progressive, and USAA are the insurers AI names most.

Who AI recommends among insurers.
Edition 1 · October 18, 2026Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.
Short answer: State Farm is the insurer AI recommends most in Washington: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 30% of answers to 183 insurance questions. Next come Progressive (21%) and USAA (21%).
The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.
What AI tells people in Washington.
- State Farm is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 30% of answers.
- State Farm, Progressive, and USAA together take 30% of all insurer mentions.
- State Farm is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 11% of answers.
- Every engine names State Farm most often.
- Progressive appears in 27% of Google AI Mode answers but only 15% of ChatGPT answers.
The insurers AI names most often.
Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.
Each engine has its own favourites.
- State Farm26%
- USAA20%
- GEICO16%
- Progressive15%
- PEMCO Insurance15%
- State Farm34%
- Progressive27%
- USAA21%
- GEICO19%
- PEMCO Insurance18%
Loading the full report…
Frequently asked questions.
Which insurer does AI recommend most in Washington?
State Farm is the insurer AI recommends most in Washington: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 30% of answers to 183 insurance questions. Next come Progressive (21%) and USAA (21%).
Which insurer does AI name first most often in Washington?
State Farm is named first in 11% of answers, more often than any other insurer.
Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?
Not always. The insurer each engine names most: State Farm on ChatGPT (26%) and State Farm on Google AI Mode (34%).
How was this study made?
We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 183 questions people in Washington ask about insurance, in English, on October 18, 2026: 366 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.
Where can I get the full report?
Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/washington#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.
How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?
AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.
How this study was made.
- Period
- October 18, 2026
- Questions
- 183 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Washington search
- Engines
- ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
- Answers
- 366
- Counting
- A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
- Car & Motorcycle Insurance · 24
- Home, Renters & Flood Insurance · 23
- Health Insurance & Medicare · 23
- Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement · 23
- Business Insurance · 19
- Travel, Pet & Other Cover · 22
- Comparing Insurers · 25
- Claims & Customer Service · 24
- Which insurer has the cheapest full coverage in Washington for a 25-year-old?Car & Motorcycle Insurance
- Which homeowners insurance is best for a first-time buyer in Washington?Home, Renters & Flood Insurance
- Which health insurance company is best for a family on the marketplace in Washington?Health Insurance & Medicare
- Which life insurance company has the cheapest 20-year term for a 35-year-old in Washington?Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement
- Which insurer is best for general liability insurance for a small business in Washington?Business Insurance
- Best travel insurance for an international trip from WashingtonTravel, Pet & Other Cover
- What is the best insurance company in Washington overall?Comparing Insurers
- Which insurer pays auto claims the fastest in Washington?Claims & Customer Service
How to cite: Reaudit, US Insurance AI Visibility Study, state by state — Washington, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/washington
See where your brand stands in AI answers.
Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.
Read the study for another country.
- ConnecticutMost named: State Farm
- AlaskaMost named: State Farm
- AlabamaMost named: State Farm
- ArkansasMost named: State Farm
- ArizonaMost named: State Farm
- CaliforniaMost named: State Farm
- ColoradoMost named: State Farm
- District of ColumbiaMost named: State Farm
- DelawareMost named: State Farm
- FloridaMost named: State Farm
- GeorgiaMost named: State Farm
- HawaiiMost named: State Farm
- IowaMost named: State Farm
- IdahoMost named: State Farm
- IllinoisMost named: State Farm
- IndianaMost named: State Farm
- TennesseeMost named: State Farm
- New YorkMost named: State Farm
- OhioMost named: Progressive
- OklahomaMost named: State Farm
- OregonMost named: State Farm
- PennsylvaniaMost named: State Farm
- Rhode IslandMost named: State Farm
- South CarolinaMost named: State Farm
- South DakotaMost named: State Farm
- NevadaMost named: State Farm
- TexasMost named: State Farm
- UtahMost named: State Farm
- VirginiaMost named: State Farm
- VermontMost named: State Farm
- WisconsinMost named: State Farm
- West VirginiaMost named: State Farm
- WyomingMost named: State Farm
- MissouriMost named: State Farm
- KansasMost named: State Farm
- KentuckyMost named: State Farm
- LouisianaMost named: State Farm
- MassachusettsMost named: Progressive
- MarylandMost named: State Farm
- MaineMost named: State Farm
- MichiganMost named: State Farm
- MinnesotaMost named: State Farm
- MississippiMost named: State Farm
- MontanaMost named: State Farm
- North CarolinaMost named: State Farm
- North DakotaMost named: State Farm
- NebraskaMost named: State Farm
- New HampshireMost named: Progressive
- New JerseyMost named: NJM Insurance Group
- New MexicoMost named: State Farm