Which insurers AI recommends in Washington

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 183 questions people in Washington ask about insurance, 366 answers in all. State Farm, Progressive, and USAA are the insurers AI names most.

US INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY, STATE BY STATE · WASHINGTON

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

183buyer questions
366AI answers analysed
2AI engines
47insurers tracked

Short answer: State Farm is the insurer AI recommends most in Washington: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 30% of answers to 183 insurance questions. Next come Progressive (21%) and USAA (21%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Washington.

  1. State Farm is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 30% of answers.
  2. State Farm, Progressive, and USAA together take 30% of all insurer mentions.
  3. State Farm is also the insurer AI names first most often, in 11% of answers.
  4. Every engine names State Farm most often.
  5. Progressive appears in 27% of Google AI Mode answers but only 15% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01State Farmshare of voice 12%30%
02Progressiveshare of voice 8.8%21%
03USAAshare of voice 8.5%21%
04GEICOshare of voice 7.3%18%
05PEMCO Insuranceshare of voice 6.9%17%
06Allstateshare of voice 5%12%
07Kaiser Permanenteshare of voice 3.3%7.9%
08Nationwide Insuranceshare of voice 3.2%7.7%
09The Hartfordshare of voice 3.2%7.7%
10Blue Cross Blue Shieldshare of voice 3.1%7.4%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. State Farm26%
  2. USAA20%
  3. GEICO16%
  4. Progressive15%
  5. PEMCO Insurance15%
Google AI Mode
  1. State Farm34%
  2. Progressive27%
  3. USAA21%
  4. GEICO19%
  5. PEMCO Insurance18%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Washington?

State Farm is the insurer AI recommends most in Washington: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 30% of answers to 183 insurance questions. Next come Progressive (21%) and USAA (21%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Washington?

State Farm is named first in 11% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: State Farm on ChatGPT (26%) and State Farm on Google AI Mode (34%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 183 questions people in Washington ask about insurance, in English, on October 18, 2026: 366 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/washington#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
183 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Washington search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
366
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motorcycle Insurance · 24
  • Home, Renters & Flood Insurance · 23
  • Health Insurance & Medicare · 23
  • Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement · 23
  • Business Insurance · 19
  • Travel, Pet & Other Cover · 22
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 24
  • Which insurer has the cheapest full coverage in Washington for a 25-year-old?Car & Motorcycle Insurance
  • Which homeowners insurance is best for a first-time buyer in Washington?Home, Renters & Flood Insurance
  • Which health insurance company is best for a family on the marketplace in Washington?Health Insurance & Medicare
  • Which life insurance company has the cheapest 20-year term for a 35-year-old in Washington?Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement
  • Which insurer is best for general liability insurance for a small business in Washington?Business Insurance
  • Best travel insurance for an international trip from WashingtonTravel, Pet & Other Cover
  • What is the best insurance company in Washington overall?Comparing Insurers
  • Which insurer pays auto claims the fastest in Washington?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, US Insurance AI Visibility Study, state by state — Washington, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/washington

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.