Which insurers AI recommends in Massachusetts

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 191 questions people in Massachusetts ask about insurance, 382 answers in all. Progressive, Amica, and GEICO are the insurers AI names most.

US INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY, STATE BY STATE · MASSACHUSETTS

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

191buyer questions
382AI answers analysed
2AI engines
48insurers tracked

Short answer: Progressive is the insurer AI recommends most in Massachusetts: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 18% of answers to 191 insurance questions. Next come Amica (17%) and GEICO (15%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in Massachusetts.

  1. Progressive is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 18% of answers.
  2. Progressive, Amica, and GEICO together take 21% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Blue Cross Blue Shield is the insurer AI names first most often, in 9.9% of answers.
  4. The engines disagree on the leader: Amica on ChatGPT (18%) and Progressive on Google AI Mode (19%).
  5. Liberty Mutual appears in 18% of Google AI Mode answers but only 4.7% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01Progressiveshare of voice 7.6%18%
02Amicashare of voice 6.9%17%
03GEICOshare of voice 6.4%15%
04Safety Insuranceshare of voice 6.3%15%
05Plymouth Rock Assuranceshare of voice 5.6%13%
06Blue Cross Blue Shieldshare of voice 5.3%13%
07State Farmshare of voice 5.2%12%
08Liberty Mutualshare of voice 4.8%12%
09USAAshare of voice 4.5%11%
10Arbella Insuranceshare of voice 4.3%10%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. Amica18%
  2. Progressive17%
  3. GEICO16%
  4. Safety Insurance13%
  5. Arbella Insurance12%
Google AI Mode
  1. Progressive19%
  2. Liberty Mutual18%
  3. Safety Insurance17%
  4. Plymouth Rock Assurance16%
  5. Amica15%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in Massachusetts?

Progressive is the insurer AI recommends most in Massachusetts: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 18% of answers to 191 insurance questions. Next come Amica (17%) and GEICO (15%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in Massachusetts?

Blue Cross Blue Shield is named first in 9.9% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: Amica on ChatGPT (18%) and Progressive on Google AI Mode (19%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 191 questions people in Massachusetts ask about insurance, in English, on October 18, 2026: 382 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/massachusetts#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
191 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in Massachusetts search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
382
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motorcycle Insurance · 23
  • Home, Renters & Flood Insurance · 23
  • Health Insurance & Medicare · 24
  • Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement · 22
  • Business Insurance · 24
  • Travel, Pet & Other Cover · 25
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 25
  • Which insurer has the cheapest full coverage in Massachusetts for a 25-year-old?Car & Motorcycle Insurance
  • Which homeowners insurance is best for a first-time buyer in Massachusetts?Home, Renters & Flood Insurance
  • Which health insurance company is best for a family on the marketplace in Massachusetts?Health Insurance & Medicare
  • Which life insurance company has the cheapest 20-year term for a 35-year-old in Massachusetts?Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement
  • Which insurer is best for general liability insurance for a small business in Massachusetts?Business Insurance
  • Best travel insurance for an international trip from MassachusettsTravel, Pet & Other Cover
  • What is the best insurance company in Massachusetts overall?Comparing Insurers
  • Which insurer pays auto claims the fastest in Massachusetts?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, US Insurance AI Visibility Study, state by state — Massachusetts, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/massachusetts

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.