Which insurers AI recommends in New York

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the 188 questions people in New York ask about insurance, 376 answers in all. State Farm, Progressive, and GEICO are the insurers AI names most.

US INSURANCE AI VISIBILITY STUDY, STATE BY STATE · NEW YORK

Who AI recommends among insurers.

Edition 1 · October 18, 2026

Every figure on this page comes from answers given on one day, to the same questions, asked in English on each engine.

188buyer questions
376AI answers analysed
2AI engines
48insurers tracked

Short answer: State Farm is the insurer AI recommends most in New York: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 25% of answers to 188 insurance questions. Next come Progressive (24%) and GEICO (20%).

The full report is free with a work email: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF. Open the full report.

KEY FINDINGS

What AI tells people in New York.

  1. State Farm is the insurer AI names most: it appears in 25% of answers.
  2. State Farm, Progressive, and GEICO together take 27% of all insurer mentions.
  3. Progressive is the insurer AI names first most often, in 9.6% of answers.
  4. Every engine names State Farm most often.
  5. USAA appears in 16% of Google AI Mode answers but only 5.3% of ChatGPT answers.
TOP 10

The insurers AI names most often.

Visibility is the share of answers that name the brand, averaged over every question and engine. Share of voice is the brand’s share of all mentions.

01State Farmshare of voice 10%25%
02Progressiveshare of voice 9.5%24%
03GEICOshare of voice 7.9%20%
04NYCM Insuranceshare of voice 6.4%16%
05Travelers Insuranceshare of voice 5.9%15%
06Allstateshare of voice 4.9%12%
07USAAshare of voice 4.3%11%
08Nationwide Insuranceshare of voice 4%9.8%
09New York Lifeshare of voice 4%9.8%
10Chubbshare of voice 3.6%9%
BY ENGINE

Each engine has its own favourites.

ChatGPT
  1. State Farm20%
  2. Progressive19%
  3. GEICO18%
  4. Travelers Insurance16%
  5. NYCM Insurance14%
Google AI Mode
  1. State Farm30%
  2. Progressive29%
  3. GEICO22%
  4. NYCM Insurance18%
  5. USAA16%

Loading the full report…

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions.

Which insurer does AI recommend most in New York?

State Farm is the insurer AI recommends most in New York: ChatGPT and Google AI Mode name it in 25% of answers to 188 insurance questions. Next come Progressive (24%) and GEICO (20%).

Which insurer does AI name first most often in New York?

Progressive is named first in 9.6% of answers, more often than any other insurer.

Do ChatGPT and Google AI Mode recommend the same insurers?

Not always. The insurer each engine names most: State Farm on ChatGPT (20%) and State Farm on Google AI Mode (30%).

How was this study made?

We asked ChatGPT and Google AI Mode the same 188 questions people in New York ask about insurance, in English, on October 18, 2026: 376 answers in all. An insurer counts when the answer names it; every question has the same weight on every engine.

Where can I get the full report?

Free with a work email at https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/new-york#full-report: every question with the insurers each engine named, the sites AI cites and the data as CSV and PDF.

How can an insurer appear more often in AI answers?

AI engines name the insurers that the pages they read and cite name: your own pages, comparison sites, news and official sources. Answer buyers’ questions clearly on your site, be present on the sites AI cites in your market, and track the questions that matter on every engine.

METHOD

How this study was made.

Period
October 18, 2026
Questions
188 questions in 8 topics, written the way people in New York search
Engines
ChatGPT, Google AI Mode
Answers
376
Counting
A brand counts when the answer names it. Every question has the same weight on every engine; repeated runs of a question are averaged. Comparison sites, brokers and public bodies are measured too, but ranked separately from insurers.
  • Car & Motorcycle Insurance · 24
  • Home, Renters & Flood Insurance · 23
  • Health Insurance & Medicare · 23
  • Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement · 24
  • Business Insurance · 22
  • Travel, Pet & Other Cover · 23
  • Comparing Insurers · 25
  • Claims & Customer Service · 24
  • Which insurer has the cheapest full coverage in New York for a 25-year-old?Car & Motorcycle Insurance
  • Which homeowners insurance is best for a first-time buyer in New York?Home, Renters & Flood Insurance
  • Which health insurance company is best for a family on the marketplace in New York?Health Insurance & Medicare
  • Which life insurance company has the cheapest 20-year term for a 35-year-old in New York?Life Insurance, Disability & Retirement
  • Which insurer is best for general liability insurance for a small business in New York?Business Insurance
  • Best travel insurance for an international trip from New YorkTravel, Pet & Other Cover
  • What is the best insurance company in New York overall?Comparing Insurers
  • Which insurer pays auto claims the fastest in New York?Claims & Customer Service

How to cite: Reaudit, US Insurance AI Visibility Study, state by state — New York, edition 1 (October 18, 2026). https://reaudit.io/rankings/studies/insurance-us/new-york

YOUR BRAND

See where your brand stands in AI answers.

Reaudit tracks the questions your buyers ask on every AI engine, with your competitors and the sources AI cites.