Reaudit research · The Agent-Ready VC Index

We audited 101 VC firms for AI agents. Three publish an MCP server card.

An open study of 101 venture capital websites: 31 checks of what an AI agent can find, read and do on each. The weakest part is APIs, MCP and auth, where the average firm scores 2%.

Scanned 31 October 2026 · updated weekly · 101 sites · GET requests only, nothing submitted
13 / 96offer a structured pitch path
19 / 97publish an llms.txt
10 / 96serve Markdown to agents
16 / 101make criteria machine-readable
  1. Map01
  2. Podium02
  3. Firm profiles03
  4. Leaderboard04
  5. Every check05
  6. What’s missing06
  7. Regions07
  8. Compare firms08
  9. Greece09
  10. FAQ10
  11. Method11
  12. Work with us12
All 101 firms as a list (keyboard and screen-reader friendly)
  1. Marathon Venture Capital — 78 · Athens, Greece
  2. Georgian — 70.7 · Toronto, Canada
  3. Greenoaks — 64 · San Francisco, United States
  4. CRV — 52 · Cambridge, United States
  5. Menlo Ventures — 46 · Menlo Park, United States
  6. Antler — 45.3 · Singapore
  7. Greylock — 44.3 · Menlo Park, United States
  8. Mayfield — 42.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  9. Pear VC — 42.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  10. Balderton Capital — 42 · London, United Kingdom
  11. Coral Capital — 42 · Tokyo, Japan
  12. Notion Capital — 42 · London, United Kingdom
  13. Point Nine — 42 · Berlin, Germany
  14. Vertex Ventures Southeast Asia & India — 42 · Singapore
  15. Hoxton Ventures — 41.7 · London, United Kingdom
  16. Battery Ventures — 41.3 · Boston, United States
  17. Speedinvest — 40.3 · Vienna, Austria
  18. Earlybird — 38 · Berlin, Germany
  19. BECO Capital — 36 · Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  20. Insight Partners — 36 · New York, United States
  21. Uni.Fund — 36 · Athens, Greece
  22. GV — 35.3 · Mountain View, United States
  23. Octopus Ventures — 35.3 · London, United Kingdom
  24. Index Ventures — 35.3 · Geneva, Switzerland
  25. Sequoia Capital — 35.3 · Menlo Park, United States
  26. Union Square Ventures — 35.3 · New York, United States
  27. monashees — 34.7 · São Paulo, Brazil
  28. Metavallon — 33.7 · Athens, Greece
  29. AirTree Ventures — 33 · Sydney, Australia
  30. Future Africa — 32.7 · Nairobi, Kenya
  31. Sapphire Ventures — 32.7 · Palo Alto, United States
  32. Andreessen Horowitz (a16z) — 32 · Menlo Park, United States
  33. Big Pi Ventures — 32 · Athens, Greece
  34. East Ventures — 32 · Singapore
  35. Felicis — 32 · Menlo Park, United States
  36. Founder Collective — 32 · Cambridge, United States
  37. Kaszek — 32 · Montevideo, Uruguay
  38. LocalGlobe — 32 · London, United Kingdom
  39. Picus Capital — 32 · Munich, Germany
  40. Bain Capital Ventures — 31.3 · Boston, United States
  41. Daphni — 31.3 · Paris, France
  42. ICONIQ — 31.3 · San Francisco, United States
  43. Thrive Capital — 31.3 · New York, United States
  44. Pitango — 29 · Herzliya, Israel
  45. DCVC — 28.7 · Palo Alto, United States
  46. General Catalyst — 28.7 · Cambridge, United States
  47. Lightspeed Venture Partners — 28.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  48. Peak XV Partners — 28.7 ·
  49. Redpoint Ventures — 28.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  50. Tiger Global — 28.7 · New York, United States
  51. Emergence Capital — 28 · San Francisco, United States
  52. Initialized Capital — 28 · San Francisco, United States
  53. IVP — 28 · Menlo Park, United States
  54. STV — 28 ·
  55. Y Combinator — 28 · Mountain View, United States
  56. Global Ventures — 27.3 · Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  57. Seedcamp — 26.7 · London, United Kingdom
  58. 8VC — 24.7 · San Francisco, United States
  59. Accel — 24.7 · Palo Alto, United States
  60. Bessemer Venture Partners — 24.7 · San Francisco, United States
  61. Foundry — 24.7 · Boulder, United States
  62. HongShan — 24.7 · Hong Kong, China
  63. HV Capital — 24.7 · Munich, Germany
  64. Kleiner Perkins — 24.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  65. Lakestar — 24.7 · Zurich, Switzerland
  66. Lux Capital — 24.7 · New York, United States
  67. NEA (New Enterprise Associates) — 24.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  68. Qiming Venture Partners — 24.7 · Shanghai, China
  69. Founders Fund — 23.7 · San Francisco, United States
  70. Square Peg Capital — 23.7 · Sydney, Australia
  71. Blume Ventures — 23.3 · Mumbai, India
  72. Aleph — 23 · Tel Aviv, Israel
  73. First Round Capital — 23 · Philadelphia, United States
  74. Northzone — 23 · London, United Kingdom
  75. Coatue — 22 · New York, United States
  76. EQT Ventures — 22 · Stockholm, Sweden
  77. Ribbit Capital — 20.7 · Palo Alto, United States
  78. TLcom Capital — 19.7 · Nairobi, Kenya
  79. Velocity Partners — 19.7 ·
  80. Blackbird Ventures — 19 · Sydney, Australia
  81. Cherry Ventures — 19 · Berlin, Germany
  82. Elevation Capital — 19 · Bengaluru, India
  83. Khosla Ventures — 19 · Menlo Park, United States
  84. Plural — 19 · London, United Kingdom
  85. Global Brain — 19 · Tokyo, Japan
  86. Partech — 18 · Paris, France
  87. Creandum — 15.7 · Stockholm, Sweden
  88. Kibo Ventures — 15.7 ·
  89. Lerer Hippeau — 15.7 · New York, United States
  90. Monk's Hill Ventures — 15.7 · Singapore
  91. VentureFriends — 15 · Athens, Greece
  92. Benchmark — 11.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  93. Floodgate — 11.7 · Menlo Park, United States
  94. Spark Capital — 11.7 · Boston, United States
  95. SV Angel — 11.7 · San Francisco, United States
  96. Craft Ventures — 9 · San Francisco, United States
  97. Upfront Ventures — 5 · Santa Monica, United States
  98. Atomico — insufficient data · London, United Kingdom
  99. FirstMark — insufficient data · New York, United States
  100. Inovia Capital — insufficient data · Montreal, Canada
  101. Seaya — insufficient data · Madrid, Spain
02 · THE PODIUM

The most agent-ready VC firms

The three highest scores of the 97 firms we could rank. The index is the average of five parts of a 31-check audit: discoverability, content for agents, bot access, APIs/MCP/auth and three agent tasks.

2Toronto, Canada

Georgian

70.7
✓ Criteria✓ API / MCP✗ Pitch path
1Athens, Greece

Marathon Venture Capital

78
✓ Criteria✓ API / MCP✓ Pitch path
3San Francisco, United States

Greenoaks

64
✗ Criteria✓ API / MCP✗ Pitch path
03 · FIRM PROFILES

Who invests how much, in whom

Fund size and assets under management as each firm states them, the ticket it writes, the companies it lists and its links. Display only: portfolio companies earn no points.

Georgian

Toronto, Canada
70.7
Fund size

Not stated on its site.

Ticket

“Long-term capital: partnership from growth to exit: Initial investments targeting $25M+ with follow-on potential.” source

Stage, in its words: “Growth equity firm investing in market-leading B2B software companies across the AI technology stack.”

Greenoaks

San Francisco, United States
64
Fund size

Not stated on its site.

Ticket

No ticket size an agent could read.

Antler

Singapore
45.3
Fund size

Not stated on its site.

Ticket

No ticket size an agent could read.

Stage, in its words: “Antler invests at the pre-seed (inception) stage — before founders have a product, co-founder, or customers.”

Balderton Capital

London, United Kingdom · since 2000
42
Fund size

Not stated on its site.

Ticket

No ticket size an agent could read.

Stage, in its words: “Leading venture firm focused on early and early growth stage investments in European founded companies”

04 · LEADERBOARD

All 101 firms, ranked

97 firms are ranked by index, then agent-task points, then the share of all checks passed. 4 had too much of their site blocked to score and are listed as insufficient data.

101 firms · click a row for every check and its receipt
Agent-Ready VC Index leaderboard
CriteriaAPI / MCPPitch path
Marathon Venture Capital
Athens, Greece
Greece78✓ Machine-readable✓ Yes✓ Pitch toolL464%
Georgian
Toronto, Canada
N. America70.7✓ Machine-readable✓ Yes✗ Email or noneL464%
Greenoaks
San Francisco, United States
N. America64✗ No✓ Yes✗ Email or noneL464%
CRV
Cambridge, United States
N. America52✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL340%
Menlo Ventures
Menlo Park, United States
N. America46✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL136%
Antler
Singapore
—45.3✓ Machine-readable✗ No½ Web formL134%
Greylock
Menlo Park, United States
N. America44.3✗ No✗ No✗ Email or noneL336%
Mayfield
Menlo Park, United States
N. America42.7½ Prose only✗ No✗ Email or noneL134%
Pear VC
Menlo Park, United States
N. America42.7½ Prose only✗ No✗ Email or noneL134%
Balderton Capital
London, United Kingdom
Europe42✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL132%
Coral Capital
Tokyo, Japan
APAC42✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL132%
Notion Capital
London, United Kingdom
Europe42✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL132%
Point Nine
Berlin, Germany
Europe42✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL132%
Vertex Ventures Southeast Asia & India
Singapore
APAC42✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL132%
Hoxton Ventures
London, United Kingdom
Europe41.7✗ No✗ No½ Web formL134%
Battery Ventures
Boston, United States
N. America41.3✗ No✗ No✗ Email or noneL136%
Speedinvest
Vienna, Austria
Europe40.3✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL232%
Earlybird
Berlin, Germany
Europe38✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL128%
BECO Capital
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
MENA36✗ No✗ No½ Web formL130%
Insight Partners
New York, United States
N. America36½ Prose only✗ No✗ Email or noneL130%
Uni.Fund
Athens, Greece
Greece36✗ No✗ No½ Web formL130%
GV
Mountain View, United States
N. America35.3✓ Machine-readable✗ No✗ Email or noneL128%
Octopus Ventures
London, United Kingdom
Europe35.3½ Prose only✗ No½ Web formL128%
Index Ventures
Geneva, Switzerland
Europe35.3✗ No✗ No✗ Email or noneL128%
Sequoia Capital
Menlo Park, United States
N. America35.3✗ No✗ No✗ Email or noneL128%
05 · EVERY CHECK

Firms × checks

Each row is a firm, each column a check. Hatched cells were blocked by a firewall or timed out: unverified, never counted as a fail.

pass fail unverified n/a

Loading the matrix of 101 firms × 20 checks…

06 · WHAT THE GIANTS ARE MISSING

Share of firms passing each check

19 of 97 VC firms publish an llms.txt. 13 of 96 VC firms give an AI agent a structured way to pitch them.

AI agents can get in90/98
Readable without JavaScript87/96
Sitemap88/98
robots.txt77/98
AI bot rules76/98
Organization identity44/96
Link headers21/96
llms.txt19/97
Criteria for agents16/101
Markdown on request10/96
Pitch path agents can finish8/96
AI usage signals7/98
Content Signals7/98
OAuth discovery4/97
WebMCP3/95
API / MCP access3/98
API catalog3/97
MCP server card3/97
Agent Skills2/97
DNS-AID1/101
Protected Resource1/97
A2A agent card0/97
ARD manifest0/97
auth.md0/97
Personal Agent Protocol0/97
07 · REGIONS

Average index by region

Among regions with at least 5 firms, Greece has the highest average (35.7). Each dot is one firm.

0255075100N. America (49)LatAm (2)Europe (23)Greece (6)MENA (5)Africa (2)APAC (10)Oceania (3)Andreessen Horowitz (a16z): 32Sequoia Capital: 35.3Accel: 24.7Benchmark: 11.7Lightspeed Venture Partners: 28.7Founders Fund: 23.7General Catalyst: 28.7Kleiner Perkins: 24.7GV: 35.3Greylock: 44.3Insight Partners: 36Y Combinator: 28Bessemer Venture Partners: 24.7NEA (New Enterprise Associates): 24.7Khosla Ventures: 19Thrive Capital: 31.3Union Square Ventures: 35.3First Round Capital: 23Redpoint Ventures: 28.7Coatue: 22Battery Ventures: 41.3Lux Capital: 24.7Felicis: 32Tiger Global: 28.7ICONIQ: 31.3Ribbit Capital: 20.78VC: 24.7Spark Capital: 11.7IVP: 28CRV: 52Initialized Capital: 28SV Angel: 11.7Floodgate: 11.7Bain Capital Ventures: 31.3Emergence Capital: 28Sapphire Ventures: 32.7Menlo Ventures: 46Mayfield: 42.7Foundry: 24.7DCVC: 28.7Craft Ventures: 9Greenoaks: 64Pear VC: 42.7Upfront Ventures: 5Lerer Hippeau: 15.7Founder Collective: 32Georgian: 70.7Kaszek: 32monashees: 34.7Index Ventures: 35.3Balderton Capital: 42Northzone: 23Creandum: 15.7LocalGlobe: 32Seedcamp: 26.7Hoxton Ventures: 41.7Point Nine: 42Earlybird: 38HV Capital: 24.7Cherry Ventures: 19Speedinvest: 40.3Partech: 18Daphni: 31.3Lakestar: 24.7EQT Ventures: 22Notion Capital: 42Octopus Ventures: 35.3Plural: 19Picus Capital: 32Kibo Ventures: 15.7VentureFriends: 15Big Pi Ventures: 32Uni.Fund: 36Metavallon: 33.7Velocity Partners: 19.7Pitango: 29Aleph: 23Peak XV Partners: 28.7Elevation Capital: 19Blume Ventures: 23.3HongShan: 24.7Qiming Venture Partners: 24.7Monk's Hill Ventures: 15.7East Ventures: 32Vertex Ventures Southeast Asia & India: 42Global Brain: 19Coral Capital: 42BECO Capital: 36Global Ventures: 27.3STV: 28TLcom Capital: 19.7Future Africa: 32.7Blackbird Ventures: 19Square Peg Capital: 23.7AirTree Ventures: 33Marathon Venture Capital: 78
08 · COMPARE FIRMS

Put any firms side by side

Pick up to four firms. The radar shows their five parts against the field average; the table goes check by check, with the share of all firms that pass each one. Every comparison has its own link.

Marathon VCGeorgianGreenoaks

DiscoverabilityContentBot accessAPIs & MCPAgent tasks
  • Field average
  • Marathon VC
  • Georgian
  • Greenoaks

Georgian

Toronto, Canada
70.7#2 of 97
Level 4 · Agent-Integrated

Greenoaks

San Francisco, United States
64#3 of 97
Level 4 · Agent-Integrated
Firms compared check by check
Part and checkMarathon VCGeorgianGreenoaksField
Agent-Ready Index7870.764—
Discoverability · 20%60%80%60%48%
robots.txt✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass79%
Sitemap✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass90%
Link headers✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass22%
DNS-AID✗ Fail✗ Fail✗ Fail1%
Organization identity✗ Fail✓ Pass✗ Fail46%
Content for agents · 20%100%67%67%40%
Markdown on request✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass10%
llms.txt✓ Pass✗ Fail✗ Fail20%
Readable without JavaScript✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass91%
Bot access · 20%100%100%100%46%
AI bot rules✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass78%
Content Signals✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass7%
AI usage signals✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass7%
Web Bot Auth– Not applicable– Not applicable– Not applicable—
AI agents can get in✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass92%
APIs, MCP and auth · 20%30%40%60%2%
API catalog✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass3%
MCP server card✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass3%
A2A agent card✗ Fail✗ Fail✗ Fail0%
Agent Skills✗ Fail✓ Pass✓ Pass2%
WebMCP✓ Pass✓ Pass✓ Pass3%
OAuth discovery✗ Fail✗ Fail✓ Pass4%
Protected Resource✗ Fail✗ Fail✓ Pass1%
auth.md✗ Fail✗ Fail✗ Fail0%
ARD manifest✗ Fail✗ Fail✗ Fail0%
Personal Agent Protocol✗ Fail✗ Fail✗ Fail0%
Agent tasks · 20%100%67%33%13%
Criteria for agents✓ Machine-readableMachine-readable✓ Machine-readableMachine-readable✗ NoNo16%
API / MCP access✓ YesYes✓ YesYes✓ YesYes3%
Pitch path agents can finish✓ Pitch toolPitch tool✗ Email or noneEmail or none✗ Email or noneEmail or none8%

✓ pass · ✗ fail · ? could not be verified (blocked or timed out, never counted) · – does not apply. Agent tasks show each firm's grade.

09 · GREECE VS THE WORLD

Athens against the global top 10

The top-10 average is 52.8; the field average is 29.6.

Blue line: top-10 average · grey line: field average.

MORE FROM THE AUDIT

What else agents run into

Four more results from the same scan, each counted in its part of the index.

87 / 96homepages readable without JavaScript
44 / 96describe themselves with Organization structured data
4 / 98firewalls turn AI crawler user agents away
4 / 98block an AI crawler in robots.txt
10 · FAQ

Questions people (and agents) ask

Which venture capital firm is the most agent-ready?

Marathon Venture Capital ranks first in the Agent-Ready VC Index with 78 out of 100, followed by Georgian (70.7) and Greenoaks (64). The index scores 101 venture capital firms as the average of five equal parts of a 31-check audit: discoverability, content for agents, bot access, APIs/MCP/auth, and three agent tasks (read the investment criteria, reach an API or MCP tools, find a structured pitch path).

Which VC firms have an MCP server?

3 of 97 firms publish an MCP server card: Greenoaks, Georgian, Marathon Venture Capital. An MCP server card lets AI agents discover the firm's Model Context Protocol tools.

How many VC firms publish an llms.txt file?

19 of 97 firms (19.6%) publish an llms.txt, a Markdown summary written for AI agents and language models.

Can an AI agent pitch a VC firm?

13 of 96 firms offer a structured pitch path an agent can find (a web form or better), and 5 of 12 of those forms sit behind a CAPTCHA an agent cannot finish. Marathon Venture Capital exposes a pitch tool through MCP or an API. We never submitted anything: forms were read, not filled.

Do VC firms block AI crawlers?

4 of 98 firms block at least one major AI crawler in robots.txt, and 4 of 98 have a firewall that turns AI crawler user agents away while letting a browser through.

Can AI agents read VC investment criteria?

40 of 101 firms state criteria such as ticket size, stage or ownership somewhere an agent can read, but only 16 of 101 put them in a machine-readable channel (llms.txt, Markdown, structured data or an API).

How was the Agent-Ready VC Index measured?

Each homepage was scanned on 31 October 2026 with Reaudit's agent-readiness scanner (31 checks; it matched isitagentready.com on all 339 checks across 15 calibration sites) and a polite crawler: one request per second, GET requests only, nothing submitted. Blocked checks are marked unverified, not failed. Index = the average of five equal parts of a 31-check audit: discoverability, content for agents, bot access, APIs/MCP/auth and three agent tasks.

11 · METHODOLOGY

How we measured

A curated global selection of 101 venture capital firms in eight regions, six of them from Athens. Not an official ranking.

Agent-Ready Index = average of five parts (20% each): Discoverability · Content for agents · Bot access · APIs, MCP and auth · Agent tasks

Discoverability (20%)

Share of these checks a site passes: robots.txt, Sitemap, Link headers, DNS-AID, Organization identity.

Content for agents (20%)

Share of these checks a site passes: Markdown on request, llms.txt, Readable without JavaScript.

Bot access (20%)

Share of these checks a site passes: AI bot rules, Content Signals, AI usage signals, Web Bot Auth, AI agents can get in.

APIs, MCP and auth (20%)

Share of these checks a site passes: API catalog, MCP server card, A2A agent card, Agent Skills, WebMCP, OAuth discovery, Protected Resource, auth.md, ARD manifest, Personal Agent Protocol.

Agent tasks (20%)

Can an agent read the investment criteria (machine-readable 1, page prose 0.5, none 0), reach an API or MCP tools (1 or 0), and find a structured pitch path (a pitch tool 1, a web form 0.5, email only or none 0)? Tools were read, never called; forms were read, never submitted.

Not counted

Commerce standards (x402, MPP, UCP, ACP, AP2) do not apply to VC firms. Web Bot Auth counts only where a site publishes it. For comparison, the data also gives each firm's score on the 17 standards the public isitagentready.com checker runs.

Unverified is not a fail

A check that timed out, returned 403/429 or met a firewall challenge is marked unverified and left out of the score. If the server answers a path that cannot exist with 403 too, a 403 means "not there". A part with nothing verified is left out and the others share its weight; firms with more than half of their checks unverified are listed as insufficient data, unranked.

How the scan ran

Reaudit's agent-readiness scanner v2 (31 checks; it matched isitagentready.com on all 339 checks across 15 calibration sites, with a browser render). 1 request per second per site, GET/HEAD only, nothing submitted. Scanned 31 October 2026 from a residential connection in Athens, Greece. The same scan runs again every week; a person reviews each weekly edition before it goes live, and every edition stays in the history (download above).

Selection and receipts

A curated global selection of 101 venture capital firms in eight regions, six of them from Athens. Not an official ranking. openfund.com now hosts a crypto trading app ("Openfund, built on DeSo"), not the Greek VC Openfund; replaced with another Athens-based fund (checked 2026-10-31). Left out: SoftBank Vision Fund is an investment vehicle of SoftBank Group rather than an independent venture capital firm. Every claim links to a receipt: the URL checked, the HTTP status, the time and a hash of the response.

Locations and firm facts

A firm's city is the headquarters it names on its own site, its imprint or registered office, the main office in its SEC adviser record, or Wikidata; otherwise the first office it lists. Kibo Ventures, Velocity Partners, Peak XV Partners, STV state no city we could confirm, so they are not on the map. Fund size, ticket, stage and portfolio are shown in each firm's own words and earn no points. Every pitch form was checked by hand; newsletter, filter, consent and general contact forms do not count.

12 · Agent-ready services

We make VC firms, startups and businesses agent-ready.

Want to be the firm an AI agent can work with? Reaudit's team gets your site there and shows the result with the same 31 checks used in this study, before and after.

  • Agents find youAI search and agents discover your site, know who you are and reach the pages that matter.
  • Agents understand youYour investment criteria, product or pricing in a form an agent can read, quote and compare.
  • Agents can actA structured way for an agent to take the next step for its user: pitch, book, ask or buy.

Or write to rose@reaudit.io

Research and data: Rose Samaras, Reaudit. An open study: a curated global selection, not an official ranking. Data as of 31 October 2026; the data and every receipt are free to download and check.